A T M S Advanced Technologies For Medicine and Signals

A T M S مخبر البحث في التكنولوجيات المتقدمة في الإشارة و الطب



home committee speakers registration Program Accommodation



SS-ATSIP'2018 preliminary Program



Download SS-ATSIP'2018 preliminary Program



Start

End

 

 

Wednesday, March 21, 2018

 

8:00

17:30

 

Welcome and Registration (Spring School)

 

9:30

10:00

Opening Ceremony

 

10:00

11:00

 

CONFERENCE/ SPRING SCHOOL COMMON PLENARY SESSION

Representation Learning: Deep and non-Deep Paradigms, and their Role in Building Effective

Machine Learning Systems

Mounîm A. EL-YACOUBI

 Samovar, CNRS, Mines Télécom -Télécom SudParis FRANCE

 

11:00

11:30

 

COFFEE BREAK

 

11:30

12:30

 

CONFERENCE/ SPRING SCHOOL COMMON PLENARY SESSION

Feature Analysis and Unsupervised Learning (Part I)

Mauro DALLA MURA

Grenoble INP, GIPSA-Lab, FRANCE

 

12:30

14:00

 

LUNCH

 

14:00

15:30

SPRING SCHOOL – COMMON PLENARY SESSION

Feature Analysis and Unsupervised Learning (Part II)

by Mauro DALLA MURA, Grenoble INP, GIPSA-Lab, FRANCE

 

 

 

15:30

16:00

 

COFFEE BREAK

 

16:00

17:00

 

SPRING SCHOOL – SPECIFIC COURSE (TOPIC 1)

Deep Learning: Introduction and the reasons behind its current success

Mounîm A. EL-YACOUBI

(CNRS-Samovar, Mines Télécom -Télécom SudParis, France)

SPRING SCHOOL – SPECIFIC COURSE (TOPIC 2)

Introduction to Active Microwave Spatial Techniques

Mehrez ZRIBI

(CESBIO, Toulouse, France)

 

 

 

17:00

18:00

 

SPRING SCHOOL – SPECIFIC COURSE (TOPIC 1)

Deep Learning: Introduction and the reasons behind its current success

by Mounîm A. EL-YACOUBI

(CNRS-Samovar,Mines Télécom -Télécom SudParis, France)

SPRING SCHOOL – SPECIFIC COURSE (TOPIC 2)

Introduction to Active Microwave Spatial Techniques

Mehrez ZRIBI

(CESBIO, Toulouse, France)

 



Start

End

 

Thursday, March 22, 2018

9:00

18:00

 

Registration

9:00

10:00

CONFERENCE/ SPRING SCHOOL COMMON PLENARY SESSION

End-to-end Speech Recognition with Deep Neural Networks

Bhiksha RAJ  

Carnegie Mellon University,  Pittsburgh, PA, USA

10:00

10:30

COFFEE BREAK

10:30

11:30

SPRING SCHOOL – SPECIFIC COURSE (TOPIC 1)

ILinear Models and Deep Learning for Data Visualization

RIADH KSONTNI (SUP’COM, Tunis, TUNISIA)

SPRING SCHOOL – SPECIFIC COURSE (TOPIC 2)

Feature Analysis and Unsupervised Learning (Part III)

Mauro DALLA MURA

(Grenoble INP, GIPSA-Lab, FRANCE)

11:30

12:30

SPRING SCHOOL – SPECIFIC COURSE (TOPIC 1)

Knowledge discovery and Machine Learning in a Multilingual context

RAMZI KTARI (ISI, Tunis, TUNISIA)

SPRING SCHOOL – SPECIFIC COURSE (TOPIC 2)

Feature Analysis and Unsupervised Learning (Part IV)

Mauro DALLA MURA

(Grenoble INP, GIPSA-Lab, FRANCE)

12:30

14:00

LUNCH

14:00

16:00

SPRING SCHOOL – WORKSHOPS (TOPIC 1 )

 

Dijana Petrovska Delacrétaz

(Mines Télécom -Télécom SudParis, FRANCE)

SPRING SCHOOL – WORKSHOPS (TOPIC 2)

Deep neural network et applications (python avec Keras, Tensorflow etH2O)

Heni BOUHAMED (FSEGS, TUNISIA)

16:30

17:00

COFFEE BREAK

16:30

18:30

CONFERENCE/SPRING SCHOOL POSTER SESSION

(Hall)




Start

End

 

Friday, March 23, 2018

9:00

12:00

 

Registration

9:00

10:00

CONFERENCE/ SPRING SCHOOL COMMON PLENARY SESSION

Wave Propagation, EM Interaction and Remote Sensing Application to the Observation

and Extraction of Parameters of the Sea Surface

Ali KHENCHAF

Lab STICC Laboratory, ENSTA Bretagne, FRANCE

10:00

10:30

COFFEE BREAK

10:30

11:30

SPRING SCHOOL – SPECIFIC COURSE

Basics of Deep Learning for Speech Recognition

Bhiksha RAJ (Carnegie Mellon University,  Pittsburgh, PA, USA)

Gerard CHOLLET (CNRS-SAMOVAR, Institut Mines-Telecom, FRANCE)

SPRING SCHOOL – SPECIFIC COURSE (TOPIC 2)

Radiative Transfer Modeling: DART

J. Philippe GASTELLU-ETCHERGORRY

(CESBIO, France)

11:30

12:30

SPRING SCHOOL – SPECIFIC COURSE

Basics of Deep Learning for Speech Recognition

Bhiksha RAJ (Carnegie Mellon University,  Pittsburgh, PA, USA)

Gerard CHOLLET (CNRS-SAMOVAR, Institut Mines-Telecom, FRANCE)

SPRING SCHOOL – SPECIFIC COURSE (TOPIC 2)

Radiative Transfer Modeling: DART

J. Philippe GASTELLU-ETCHERGORRY

(CESBIO, France)

12:30

14:00

LUNCH

14:30

18:30

SOCIAL EVENT




Start

End

 

Saturday, March 24, 2018

9:00

10:00

CONFERENCE/ SPRING SCHOOL COMMON PLENARY SESSION

Keynote Speaker C-5 (Plenary Room)

Fusion of Information and Analytics Technologies (FIAT) for Big Data and IoT

Éloi BOSSÉ

Expertises Parafuse Inc. (Québec), and researcher, McMaster University (Hamilton), CANADA

10:00

10:30

COFFEE BREAK

10:30

12:00

SPRING SCHOOL – WORKSHOPS (TOPIC 1)

 

Mohamed Ibn Khedher

Télécom SudParis, FRANCE

SPRING SCHOOL – WORKSHOPS (TOPIC 2)

 

Achraf BEN HMADOU

CRNS, TUNISIA

12:00

12:30

CONFERENCE / SPRING SCHOOL CLOSING CEREMONY